appeal. Cox v. State, 448 S.W.3d 497, 507 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2014, pet.
[…] a benefited marital estate to secure a claim for reimbursement against that property
by a contributing marital estate.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.406; see Heggen v.
Pemelton, 836 S.W.2d 145, 146 (Tex. 1992). The court may impose a lien on a
party’s separate property homestead if that property is the subject of a
reimbursement claim. See Hinton v. Burns, 433 S.W.3d 189, 200 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2014, no pet.); TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(3), 50(c). The Texas
Constitution provides that only the debts identified in Article XVI, section 50(a)
may be the subject of valid liens against homestead properties. TEX. CONST. art.
XVI, § 50(c). Among the types of debts listed in Article XVI, section 50(a) is “an
11
owelty of partition imposed against the entirety of the property by a court order or
by a written agreement of the parties to the partition, including a debt of one
spouse in favor of the other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a
family homestead in a divorce proceeding.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(3).
As we have explained in our analysis of Patrick’s third issue, there was
probative and substantive evidence to support a determination that the $135,000
reimbursement award represented a debt owed to Cara resulting from a division of