Patrick Cox v. Cara Cox
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 3.406; see Heggen v. Pemelton, 836 S.W.2d 145, 146 (Tex. 1992). The court may impose a lien on a party’s separate property homestead if that property is the subject of a reimbursement claim. See Hinton v. Burns, 433 S.W.3d 189, 200 (Tex. App.— Dallas 2014, no pet.); TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(3), 50(c). The Texas Constitution provides that only the debts identified in Article XVI, section 50(a) may be the subject of valid liens against homestead properties. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(c). Among the types of debts listed in Article XVI, section 50(a) is “an 11 owelty of partition imposed against the entirety of the property by a court order or by a written agreement of the parties to the partition, including a debt of one spouse in favor of the other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a family homestead in a divorce proceeding.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(3).