In Re Aramark Sports & Entertainment Services, LLC
[…] (“The Boundary Line is that line which divides the high seas from rivers, harbors, and inland waters.”). 3 46 U.S.C. § 30505 states: (a) In general. Except as provided in section 30506 of this title [relating to claims for personal injury or death], the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. If the vessel has more than one owner, the proportionate share of the liability of any one owner shall not exceed that owner’s proportionate interest in the vessel and pending freight. (b) Claims subject to limitation. Unless otherwise excluded by law, claims, debts, and liabilities subject to limitation under subsection (a) are those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner. (c) Wages. Subsection (a) does not apply to a claim for wages. 8 “[F]ederal courts have exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a vessel owner is entitled to limited liability.” Lewis, 531 U.S. at 442. To govern procedures under the Limitation Act, the Supreme Court promulgated rules a century and a half ago.