Susan Corliss v. Admiral's Cove Beach Club
[…] budgeting and funding decisions that will allow for the
                     future and continued operation and maintenance of the
                     swimming pool and related facilities.

The trial court denied Wilbur's request for injunctive relief. Corliss appeals.2

                                        ANALYSIS


I.     Necessary Parties

       As a preliminary matter, we address Corliss's claim that the trial court lacked the

authority to enter a declaratory judgment because Wilbur failed to join all Club members

as necessary parties. Corliss relies on RCW 7.24.110. This statute requires that

"[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim

any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall

prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." A "necessary party" for a




       2 In her assignments of error, Corliss challenges the grant of partial summary
judgment in favor of Wilbur and the denial of her motion for summary judgment
dismissal.   However, the trial court did not deny Corliss's motion.        Corliss failed to