IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] immediately following the burglary. Given these facts, sufficient evidence
supports the jury's verdict ofguilt on count 1. Hernandez, 172 Wn. App. at 543-
45; State v. Hall. 46 Wn. App. 689, 695, 732 P.2d 524 (1987).
C
Schlottmann next contends that insufficient evidence supports the jury's
verdict on count 2, theft of a firearm.2 This is so, she asserts, because no
evidence was presented showing that Schlottmann ever handled the firearm or
that Schlottmann even knew that it was taken from the Finely residence. Such
evidence was not required to support her conviction.
2 RCW 9A.56.300.
No. 75243-0-1/6
"A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any
firearm." RCW9A.56.300(1).
A person can be found guilty if that person is an accomplice of another
person in the commission of the crime. See RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). An
accomplice is a person who, "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the