IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. at 543-
45; State v. Hall. 46 Wn. App. 689, 695, 732 P.2d 524 (1987).
C
Schlottmann next contends that insufficient evidence supports the jury's
verdict on count 2, theft of a firearm.2 This is so, she asserts, because no
evidence was presented showing that Schlottmann ever handled the firearm or
that Schlottmann even knew that it was taken from the Finely residence. Such
evidence was not required to support her conviction.
2 RCW 9A.56.300.
No. 75243-0-1/6
"A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any
firearm." RCW9A.56.300(1).
A person can be found guilty if that person is an accomplice of another
person in the commission of the crime. See RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c). An
accomplice is a person who, "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the
commission of the crime," RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), either "[sjolicits, commands,
encourages, or requests such other person to commit it" or "[a]ids or agrees to
aid such other person in planning or committing it." RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a)(i), (ii).
When doing so, "an accomplice need not have knowledge of each element of the
principal's crime in order to be convicted under RCW 9A.08.020. General
knowledge of 'the crime' is sufficient." State v. Roberts. 142 Wn.2d 471, 513, 14
P.3d 713 (2000): accord State v.