Bl>i6M!C-l W*110
[…] needed additional time to respond. In a letter to Wallin dated October 9, the City
No. 73843-7-1/2
asserted the requested medical records were exempt and the medical waiver Wallin
provided did not comply with statutory requirements.
The City mailed some of the requested records to Wallin on December 13, 2012.
The letter states the documents constitute the first installment and included 16 out of the
24 categories of records requested. In the letter, the City asserted an exemption
applied to the "decline notice" records under RCW 42.56.280. RCW 42.56.280 exempts
"[preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and intra-agency memorandums in which
opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended." The City provided a
redaction log and a redacted copy of the decline notice. The redaction log states:
The record constitutes/includes preliminary drafts, notes,
recommendations and/or intra-agency memoranda in which opinions are
expressed or polices formulated or recommended and which have not