In Re The Guardianship Of Ella Nora Denny
[…] asset.

                                            B


         Richard also argues that the superior court erred by failing to consider the
funds Ohana distributed as manager of the DR LLC, including the funds
distributed to the trust administered by Richard and Marianne, in setting Ohana's

bond amount. We disagree.

         The guardianship bond operates as collateral security for the proper
discharge of the duties imposed on the guardian by statute. Dickman v.
Strobach, 26 Wash. 558, 560, 67 P. 224 (1901). RCW 11.88.100 provides, in

 relevant part:

          Before letters of guardianship are issued, each guardian or limited
          guardian shall. . . , unless dispensed with by order of the court as
          provided in RCW 11.88.105, file a bond ... in such sum as the

                                                16-
No. 70312-9-1 (consol. with No. 70610-1-l)/17


      court may fix, taking into account the character of the assets on
      hand or anticipated and the income to be received and
      disbursements to be made.

(Emphasis added.) The guardianship bond may be dispensed with, or reduced,

to the extent that liquid assets and securities are in blocked accounts, RCW

11.88.105, or if the assets of the guardianship estate are valued at less than

$3,000. RCW 11.88.100: accord In re Estate of Treadwell v.