In Re The Guardianship Of Ella Nora Denny
[…] The superior court did
not abuse its discretion in limiting Richard's new pleadings until he paid

outstanding attorney fee judgments.

                                                 IX


        Richard's final contention is that he should be awarded reasonable

attorney fees on appeal. Ohana, in turn, contends that it should be awarded
reasonable attorney fees relative to both Richard's and Anderson's appeals.
        RAP 18.1 permits attorney fees to be awarded on appeal if applicable law
 grants the party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees. RCW 11.96A.150
 permits the appellate courts in guardianship, probate, and trust matters to award
 attorney fees from any party to any party "in such amount and in such manner as
 the court determines to be equitable." RCW 11.96A. 150(1). In determining

         12 This is the same remedy authorized by the Rules of Appellate Procedure when a party
 fails to pay court-ordered fees. RAP 18.9(a).

                                                      -23-
No. 70312-9-1 (consol. with No. 70610-1 -l)/24