People v. White
[…] Id. The State claims that we should consider whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13. We need not decide here which -6- 2016 IL App (2d) 140479 standard should apply, because, under either standard, we determine that defendant was proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. ¶ 20 1. Accountability ¶ 21 Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012)) provides that a person is legally accountable for the criminal actions of another if “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” Our supreme court recently reiterated “that the underlying intent of this statute is to incorporate the principle of the common-design rule.”