People v. White
[…] Because this issue raises a question of law, our review is de novo. People v. Larry, 2015 IL App (1st) 133664, ¶ 23. ¶ 44 Section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2 (West 2012)) outlines when extended-term sentences may be imposed. As relevant here, section 5-8-2(a) provides: “A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2012). ¶ 45 Our supreme court has interpreted section 5-8-2(a) to mean that a trial court may impose an extended-term sentence only for the conviction of the most serious class of offense. People v. Bell, 196 Ill. 2d 343, 350 (2001).