IN RE: N.C. RATE BUREAU
[…] Carolina and testimony that data is not reflective of North Carolina are very different
responses. Moreover, Schwartz went on to testify that he was “not aware of where to
- 34 -
IN RE: N.C. RATE BUREAU
Opinion of the Court
obtain [catastrophe reinsurance data for North Carolina].” Schwartz stated that he
believed the Department requested such information from the Bureau for use in
analyzing the filing, but the Bureau indicated they did not have such information. In
setting forth the standards and factors in the making and use of rates, N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 58-36-10(2) provides that “countrywide expense and loss experience and other
countrywide data may be considered only where credible North Carolina experience
or data is not available.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2). As found by the
Commissioner in finding 449, Schwartz acknowledged N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-10(2).
Finding 449, together with the Commissioner’s finding that “it is not appropriate to