ACTS RET.-LIFE CMTYS., INC. V. TOWN OF COLUMBUS
[…] review on appeal is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court’s
findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.
A trial court’s conclusions of law, however, are reviewable de novo.” Anthony Marano
Co. v. Jones, 165 N.C. App. 266, 267–68, 598 S.E.2d 393, 395 (2004) (citations
omitted).
At the outset, defendant claims that the trial court erred in concluding as a
matter of law that plaintiff’s complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations.
Defendant argues that the three-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) (2015) states, “A city may establish and revise from time to time
schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any
public enterprise.” Moreover, “Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary
according to classes of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside
the corporate limits of the city.” Id.
-4-
ACTS RET.-LIFE CMTYS., INC. V. TOWN OF COLUMBUS
Opinion of the Court
52(2) and (5) (2009) began to run immediately after the June 2002 reclassification
took effect, and because plaintiff did not file suit until 9 February 2011, plaintiff’s
complaint is time-barred.