Carrie Hendrick & a. v. New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulations further specify that SSA “will consider that payments [it] certif[ies] to a representative payee have been used for the use and benefit of the beneficiary if they are used for the beneficiary’s current maintenance. Current maintenance includes cost incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and personal comfort items.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(1) (2015). Notably, the regulations provide an exception to the current maintenance provision, expressly stating that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a)(1) of this section, if a beneficiary is a member of a [TANF] assistance unit, we do not consider it inappropriate for a representative payee to make the benefit payments available to the [TANF] assistance unit.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.2040(a)(2) (2015). Thus, federal SSDI regulations specifically provide that if a beneficiary is a member of a TANF assistance unit, a representative payee may make the SSDI benefit payments available to the entire TANF assistance unit.