Carrie Hendrick & a. v. New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The SSA has promulgated “[d]etailed regulations govern[ing] a representative payee’s use of [SSI] benefits.” Washington State Dept. of Social and Health Servs. v. Guardianship Estate of Keffeler, 537 U.S. 371, 376 (2003). A representative payee who receives SSI funds on behalf of a disabled child must “[u]se the benefits received on [the child’s] behalf only for [the child’s] use and benefit in a manner and for the purposes [the representative payee] determines . . . to be in [the child’s] best interests.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.635(a) (2015). SSI funds that “are used for the [child’s] current maintenance” are considered to “have been used for the use and benefit of the [child].” 20 C.F.R. § 416.640(a) (2015). “Current maintenance includes costs incurred in obtaining food, shelter, clothing, medical care and personal comfort items.” Id.