Susan Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent
it applies.”), the court held that ccTLDs are not “goods,
chattels [or] credits” within the meaning of D.C. Code § 16-
544, 12 Stern, 73 F. Supp. 3d at 50–51; accordingly, the court
concluded that “there [we]re no factual disputes that require
further consideration” and denied as moot the plaintiffs’
motion for extended discovery. Id. at 51 n.3. On appeal the
plaintiffs challenge the district court’s interpretation of D.C.
law and suggest certification to the D.C. Court of Appeals
pursuant to D.C. Code § 11–723(a) (“The District of
Columbia Court of Appeals may answer questions of law
certified to it by . . . a Court of Appeals of the United
States.”). They also claim that the district court abused its
discretion in denying further discovery. Our jurisdiction is
based on 28 U.S.C. § 1291.




    12
       D.C. Code § 16–544 provides that “[a]n attachment may be
levied upon the judgment debtor’s goods, chattels, and credits.”