Herrera v. Falk
[…] Herrera first argues that his attorney was ineffective because he failed to argue on direct appeal that the trial court violated Mr. Herrera’s due process rights by giving him an aggravated sentence without adequate notice. According to Mr. Herrera, the prosecution was required to provide notice in the indictment that he might be subject to an aggravated sentence. Mr. Herrera was convicted of, among other offenses, conspiracy to commit first degree murder, a Class 2 felony. The presumptive sentencing range for a Class 2 felony is 8-24 years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(A) (2015). But a defendant who was on probation for a felony when he committed the offense is subject to an aggravated sentencing range of “at least the midpoint in the presumptive range but not more than twice the maximum term authorized in the presumptive 5 range.” Id. § 18-1.3-401(8)(a)(III). Thus, a defendant who commits a Class 2 felony while on probation for a felony is subject to an aggravated sentencing range of 16-48 years in prison.3 Mr. Herrera’s presentence investigation report (“PSIR”), which Mr.