State Of Washington v. Jessie Dean Britain
[…] 13
No. 46616-3-II


endangered unknown persons. We disagree. The prosecutor may not have misstated the law,

and regardless Britain has not established prejudice in light of his failure to object.

       In stating the relevant law to the jury, a prosecutor may not stray beyond the boundaries

of the jury’s instructions. State v. Walker, 164 Wn. App. 724, 736, 265 P.3d 191 (2011). A

prosecutor who misstates the law commits a “serious irregularity” with “grave potential to

mislead the jury.” Id.

       RCW 9.94A.834 provides:

       (1) The prosecuting attorney may file a special allegation of endangerment by
       eluding in every criminal case involving a charge of attempting to elude a police
       vehicle under RCW 46.61.024, when sufficient admissible evidence exists, to show
       that one or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement
       officer were threatened with physical injury or harm by the actions of the person
       committing the crime of attempting to elude a police vehicle.

       (2) In a criminal case in which there has been a special allegation, the state shall
       prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the crime while
       endangering one or more persons other than the defendant or pursuing law
       enforcement officer. The court shall make a finding of fact of whether or not one
       or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law enforcement officer
       were endangered at the time of the commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had,
       the jury shall, if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether
       or not one or more persons other than the defendant or the pursuing law
       enforcement officer were endangered during the commission of the crime.

It is clear from this language that the State must present evidence sufficient to prove to the jury

beyond a reasonable doubt that the driver’s actions threatened at least one person other than the

driver and pursuing law enforcement officers with physical injury or harm.

       According to Britain, the prosecutor’s closing argument improperly suggested that the