Case: 15-13941 Date Filed: 07/27/2016 Page: 1 of 13
[…] Lewis, 125 F.3d at 1440. The ALJ “must specify what weight is given to a treating
physician’s opinion and any reason for giving it no weight, and failure to do so is
reversible error.” MacGregor v. Bowen, 786 F.2d 1050, 1053 (11th Cir. 1986).
Accordingly, the ALJ committed reversible error here.
The Commissioner argues that the ALJ made no error because Dr. Chin’s
records included only diagnoses and did not establish Baez’s physical limitations.
We are unpersuaded. Medical reports should include medical source statements
that discuss what a claimant can still do despite any impairment. See 20 C.F.R.
§§ 404.1513(b)(6), 416.913(b)(6). That said, “the lack of the medical source
statement will not make the report incomplete.” Id.
11
Case: 15-13941 Date Filed: 07/27/2016 Page: 12 of 13
§§ 404.1513(b)(6), 416.913(b)(6). Thus, the absence of a medical source
statement does not relieve the ALJ from the duty to assign substantial or
controlling weight to the opinion of a treating physician absent good cause to the