IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] demonstrate that Safeco did not pay the amount justly due within thirty days after receipt of the
proof of loss. First, Safeco paid the Parks five days after the appraiser determined the ACV of
the Parks destroyed home. Then, Safeco paid the remaining amount due two weeks after
receiving the closing documents of the purchase of the Idaho Falls home. Thus, Safeco paid the
amount justly due within thirty days after receipt of each proof of loss; therefore, the Parks are
not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
9
Idaho Code section 41-1839(4) provides in pertinent part: “attorney’s fees may be
awarded by the court when it finds, from the facts presented to it that a case was brought,
pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 41-1839(4). Here,
the Parks’ arguments were unreasonable and lacked foundation. The language in the Policy was
unambiguous. Moreover, Safeco, on numerous occasions, informed the Parks’ of their options.
Therefore, we award Safeco attorney fees according to Idaho Code section 41-1839(4).