In the Interest of: T.J. and W.J. Juvenile Officer v. V.L.C. (Mother)
[…] Appellate courts are required to dismiss appeals that are moot except in two narrow situations: when the case becomes moot after submission and argument, and when the issue raised has general public interest and importance and is likely to recur and will otherwise evade appellate review. These exceptions to the mootness doctrine are to be narrowly construed. If an exception to the mootness doctrine applies, dismissal of a moot appeal becomes discretionary. J.T.S., 462 S.W.3d at 478 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). 1 Section 211.093, RSMo provides in relevant part that any order or judgment entered in a proceeding under section 211.031 “shall, so long as such order or judgment remains in effect, take precedence over any order or judgment concerning the status or custody of a child” which is entered in a dissolution proceeding. See Blackburn v. Mackey, 131 S.W.3d 392, 395 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004); Ogle v. Blankenship, 113 S.W.3d 290 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003).