[Cite as State ex rel. Lacking v. Woods, 2016-Ohio-5207.]
[…] In that case, Ridenour had filed a motion for
reconsideration attaching a statement setting forth his inmate account balance for the six
month preceding the filing of his complaint; however, the statement was not certified by
the prison cashier.
{¶ 16} In affirming the judgment of the appellate court, the Supreme Court stated:
"The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure
to comply with them subjects an inmate's action to dismissal."
State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 99 Ohio St.3d 11, 2003-Ohio-
2262, 788 N.E.2d 634, ¶ 5. Ridenour failed to comply with
R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), which requires an inmate filing a civil
action against a government employee seeking waiver of
prepayment of court filing fees to file with the complaint a
"statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of
the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified
by the institutional cashier."
Moreover, although Ridenour claims that the court erred in
failing to grant him leave to amend his complaint to comply
with R.C. 2969.25(C)(1), he never filed a motion to amend his
No. 16AP-49 6
complaint. Instead, he filed a motion for reconsideration,