J-A10005-16
[…] uncontradicted when read in the context of the record as a
whole.
Commonwealth v. McAliley, 919 A.2d 272, 275-276 (Pa. Super. 2007)
(citation omitted). “Moreover, if the evidence supports the factual findings of
the suppression court, this Court will reverse only if there is an error in the
legal conclusions drawn from those findings.” Commonwealth v. Powell,
994 A.2d 1096, 1101 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citation omitted).
The quantum of proof necessary to make a vehicle stop on suspicion of
a violation of the motor vehicle code is governed by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b),
which states:
-4-
J-A10005-16
(b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is
engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is
occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request
or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration,
proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or
engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other
information as the officer may reasonably believe to be
necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
(emphasis supplied).
Traffic stops based upon suspicion of a violation of the motor vehicle
code under § 6308(b) “must serve a stated investigatory purpose.”
Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en
banc).
Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the