Com. v. Knox, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. McAliley, 919 A.2d 272, 275-276 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citation omitted). “Moreover, if the evidence supports the factual findings of the suppression court, this Court will reverse only if there is an error in the legal conclusions drawn from those findings.” Commonwealth v. Powell, 994 A.2d 1096, 1101 (Pa. Super. 2010) (citation omitted). The quantum of proof necessary to make a vehicle stop on suspicion of a violation of the motor vehicle code is governed by 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which states: -4- J-A10005-16 (b) Authority of police officer.—Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle’s registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver’s license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title. (emphasis supplied). Traffic stops based upon suspicion of a violation of the motor vehicle code under § 6308(b) “must serve a stated investigatory purpose.” Commonwealth v. Feczko, 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en banc).