Filed 8/2/16 P. v. Shah CA1/2
[…] Respondent urges that there was no violation of section 654 in sentencing on both
the section 12022.6, subdivision (a), enhancements and the section 186.10, subdivision
(c), enhancement because the Legislature, in section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2), evinced
its intent to override the section 654 prohibition. The Legislature has the “power to
override section 654 in specific circumstances by enactments that do not cite the statute
explicitly.” (People v. Benson (1998) 18 Cal.4th 24, 33.)
The language respondent relies upon is the provision in section 12022.6,
subdivision (a), that if the loss exceeds $200,000, “the court, in addition and consecutive
to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant
has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of two years.” (Italics added.) This
language directs that the two-year term specified in section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2),
be imposed in addition to the underlying felony—in this instance, money laundering in
violation of section 186.10, subdivision (a). This point, however, does not address