Filed 8/2/16 P. v. Shah CA1/2
[…] terms of eight months for each of Shah’s money laundering convictions, the court
imposed one-third terms of eight months for each of the three section 12022.6,
subdivision (a)(2), enhancements, as well as a three-year term for the money laundering
enhancement specified in section 186.10, subdivision (c)(1)(C).44
43
In explaining its sentence on other counts, the court additionally noted that
Shah’s prior convictions were numerous and of increasing seriousness, and that the
crimes were committed at different times and places.
44
Section 186.10, subdivision (a), defines the elements of and punishment for the
crime of money laundering: “(a) Any person who conducts or attempts to conduct a
transaction or more than one transaction within a seven-day period involving a monetary
instrument or instruments of a total value exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), or a
total value exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 30-day period,
through one or more financial institutions (1) with the specific intent to promote, manage,
establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying
on of any criminal activity, or (2) knowing that the monetary instrument represents the
57
Shah contends that the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2), enhancements must be
vacated for several reasons. First, he argues that these enhancements address the same
funds that were aggregated to form the basis of the section 186.10, subdivision (c),