Filed 8/2/16 P. v. Shah CA1/2
[…] constituted a taking “in the commission of” the money laundering on March 6. The
evidence thus demonstrates that the taking of the loan proceeds was simultaneous with—
and therefore occurred “in the commission of”—the money laundering charged in count
11.
We conclude that the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2), enhancement was
supported as to count 11—although, as we have explained, the sentence imposed on this
enhancement cannot stand. The section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2), enhancements on
counts 12 and 13 must be stricken in their entirety.
V.
Shah further contends the enhancement under section 186.11, subdivision (a)(2), is
invalid. Section 186.11, subdivision (a)(1), defines the “aggravated white collar crime
enhancement”: “Any person who commits two or more related felonies, a material
element of which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony
conduct, and the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the
loss by another person or entity of, more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000),
shall be punished, upon conviction of two or more felonies in a single criminal
proceeding, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony
offenses of which he or she has been convicted, by an additional term of imprisonment in
the state prison as specified in paragraph (2) or (3). This enhancement shall be known as
the aggravated white collar crime enhancement. The aggravated white collar crime
enhancement shall only be imposed once in a single criminal proceeding. For purposes
of this section, ‘pattern of related felony conduct’ means engaging in at least two felonies
that have the same or similar purpose, result, principals, victims, or methods of
commission, or are otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, and that are
63
not isolated events. For purposes of this section, ‘two or more related felonies’ means
felonies committed against two or more separate victims, or against the same victim on
two or more separate occasions.”
Subdivision (a)(2) of section 186.11 specifies that “[i]f the pattern of related
felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in the loss by another person or entity of,
more than five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), the additional term of punishment
shall be two, three, or five years in the state prison.”
Shah argues that the evidence is insufficient to support this enhancement because