Filed 8/2/16 P. v. Shah CA1/2
[…] The loan application process was
on-going at the time of the entry—the entry occurred during the appraisal arranged by the
lender as part of that process. As the unauthorized use of Hwang’s name and the entry
itself were both integral parts of the loan application procedure, to say the offense of
identity theft was complete before the entry into the condominium would be to artificially
segment steps of a single continuous process.
B.
Shah argues that the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(4), enhancement on count 18
is invalid because nothing was taken during the burglary. Section 12022.6, subdivision
(a), provides for sentence enhancements, the length of which depend on the value of the
financial loss caused “[w]hen any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the
commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking,
damage, or destruction.” As relevant here, if “the loss exceeds three million two hundred
thousand dollars ($3,200,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment