2016 IL App (1st) 142582
[…] App. 3d at 1139-40),
and must be vacated. Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a). Giving effect to the November 6 order would
effectively give the circuit court, the defendant and the State the power to increase the in custody
credit beyond the parameters set by the legislature under section 5-4.5-100(b) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-
100(b) (West 2012)).
¶ 18 The legislature has enacted a comprehensive statute that deals with the calculation of the
term of imprisonment and the grant of credits for the number of days in custody prior to
sentencing. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100 (West 2012). Under section 5-4.5-100(b), the legislature
grants a defendant credit for “the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for
which the sentence was imposed.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012). There is no provision
that allows for a person on bond to receive credit for the time he is in custody on a separate
charge. Under Arnhold and Robinson, it is settled law that a defendant arrested while on bond