August 2, 2016
[…] Incremental Income Tax withheld in connection with the New Employees, and any other
information [defendant] needs to perform the Director’s duties under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5-
50(6) (West 2014)).
¶4 The amount of tax credit under the Act “shall not exceed the Incremental Income
Tax attributable to the project that is the subject of the Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5-15(d) (West
2014). The Act defines the “ ‘Incremental Income Tax’ ” as “the total amount withheld during
the taxable year from the compensation of New Employees[,] under Article 7 of the Illinois
Income Tax Act [(35 ILCS 5/701 et seq. (West 2014)),] arising from employment at a project
that is the subject of an Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5-5 (West 2014). The Act defines “ ‘New
Employee’ ” as “[a] Full-time Employee first employed by a Taxpayer in the project that is the
subject of an Agreement and who is hired after the Taxpayer enters into the tax credit
Agreement.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 10/5-5(b) (West 2014).
-2-
¶5 The Illinois General Assembly empowered defendant to promulgate regulations
implementing the Act (35 ILCS 10/5-10(a) (West 2014)), and, according to the complaint,