August 2, 2016
[…] funds to administer an allegedly illegal tax regulation.
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 The Economic Development for a Growing Economy Tax Credit Act (Act) (35
ILCS 10/5-1 to 999-1 (West 2014)) authorizes defendant to award a tax credit to “[a] person that
proposes a project to create new jobs in Illinois” and that “enter[s] into an Agreement with
[defendant] for the Credit under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5-15(b) (West 2014)). The “Agreement”
must include, among other things, “[a] specific method for determining the number of New
Employees employed during a taxable year” (35 ILCS 10/5-50(5) (West 2014)) as well as a
requirement that the taxpayer “annually report to [defendant] the number of New Employees, the
Incremental Income Tax withheld in connection with the New Employees, and any other
information [defendant] needs to perform the Director’s duties under this Act” (35 ILCS 10/5-
50(6) (West 2014)).
¶4 The amount of tax credit under the Act “shall not exceed the Incremental Income
Tax attributable to the project that is the subject of the Agreement.” 35 ILCS 10/5-15(d) (West
2014).