2016 IL App (5th) 150472
[…] Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4). As it was authorized to do under this provision, the
General Assembly subsequently reinstated the doctrine of sovereign immunity through
enactment of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act (745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq. (West 2014)).
Leetaru, 2015 IL 117485, ¶ 42. Section 1 of the State Lawsuit Immunity Act provides
that except as provided in the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 2014))
and several other specified statutes, "the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or
party in any court." 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2014). Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act, in
turn, provides that the Court of Claims shall have exclusive jurisdiction over nine
11
enumerated matters, including "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases
sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation
in a civil suit." 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2014).
¶ 35 This language is clear and unambiguous; all claims against the State for damages
sounding in tort must be brought in the Court of Claims, and no other tribunal, including
our circuit courts, has jurisdiction of any such claim. Fritz v.