Ellenburg v. Wilson
[…] United States District Court cause number CV-00080-DLC-JTJ.


                                          3
¶5    Ellenburg maintains on appeal that he is not required to dismiss his pending

lawsuits because the DOC defendants breached the settlement agreement in various ways.

First, Ellenburg contends that the DOC Defendants breached the agreement by not

scheduling him to appear before the Board in July. The settlement agreement does not

specify a date or time frame for Ellenburg’s appearance before the Board. Pursuant to

§ 28-3-601, MCA, which governs the interpretation of contracts, “[i]f no time is specified

for the performance of an act required to be performed, a reasonable time is allowed.”

Via email, former DOC staff attorney McKenzie McCarthy informed Ted Mizner, the

mediator who presided over the settlement agreement, that Ellenburg could not appear

before the Board in July because, by the time he accumulated his 120 days of clear