08/02/2016
[…] with the former use, unless the intention of the legislature that it should be so taken has
been manifested in express terms or by necessary implication, mere general authority to
exercise the power of eminent domain being in each case insufficient.”). The statutory
exception providing for the “more necessary” test allows a court flexibility in applying
the rule’s prohibition against condemnation when the proposed use will serve a more
necessary or “higher” use than the public use to which the property is already
appropriated. 26 Am. Jur. 2d Eminent Domain § 106 (2014).
¶136 Consistent with these principles, § 70-30-111(1)(c), MCA, provides that before
property can be taken, the condemnor shall show the property is “already being used for a
public use, that the public use for which the property is proposed to be used is a more
necessary public use.” Early in our history, this Court recognized that “our legislature
71
has imposed upon the court the additional responsibility of judicially determining
whether the use to which the [proposed condemnor] did or would put the particular lands