TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Shor, 443 S.W.3d 154, 163 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg
2013, pet. denied) (noting that legislature intended 90-day period to be limitations period after which
party cannot ask court to vacate arbitration award) (citing New Med. Horizons II, Ltd. v. Jacboson,
317 S.W.3d 421, 428 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). Furthermore, at the hearing
on Garsson’s motion to confirm the Fifth Award, Lawrence’s counsel stipulated that the Fourth
Clarified Award was agreed to by the parties, and the court accordingly confirmed that award.4
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.087 (“Unless grounds are offered for vacating, modifying,
or correcting an award under Section 171.088 or 171.091, the court, on application of a party, shall
confirm the award.”); Boufaissal v. Boufaissal, 251 S.W.3d 160, 161 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008,
no pet.) (noting that party’s consent to entry of order waives any error contained therein except
jurisdictional error). After the hearing, the trial court granted Garsson’s motion to confirm the
Fifth Award.