Opinion filed July 28, 2016
[…] syntax analysis, while a second method looks at when the offense is a completed act.
Id. (citing Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888); Huffman, 267 S.W.3d at 906). We also
consider whether the statute protects a victim from a different type of harm and
whether the legislature intended for each commission of a prohibited act to be
punished separately. Id.; Haight v. State, 137 S.W.3d 48, 50–51 (Tex. Crim. App.
2004).
4
A grammatical or syntactical analysis can be an aid in statutory construction.
Loving, 401 S.W.3d at 647; Jones, 323 S.W.3d at 888; Huffman, 267 S.W.3d at 906.
Section 49.045 provides, “A person commits an offense if: (1) the person is
intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place; and (2) the vehicle
being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15
years of age.” PENAL § 49.045(a). The statute is not as clear as it could be because
of the use of the passive voice; nevertheless, the phrase “by a passenger who is
younger than 15 years of age” is a descriptive adverbial phrase. The operation of a