Ryan Contracting Company v. O'Neill & Murphy, LLP
[…] The district court granted Farr’s motion for summary judgment as to the non-Farr- owned lots. The district court reasoned that because those lots were no longer owned by Farr, Minn. Stat. § 514.03, subd. 1(b) (2014), and limited the amount of the liens to “the reasonable value of the work done, and of the skill, material, and machinery furnished.” 1 In January 2007, MG filed an additional 53 amended lien statements to allocate the dollar amount of work performed for each phase of the development project and to state the first day of work for Phase II. The liens were amended in February 2007 to state Ryan’s last date of work. 2 There is a