Ryan Contracting Company v. O'Neill & Murphy, LLP
[…] Id. at 398. Here, if we do not apply the rule, then the phrase before the colon in the statute—immediately following the “which” phrases—would be rendered superfluous. Only by applying the grammatical rule of the last antecedent does that phrase do any work. Accordingly, the last-antecedent rule 11 applies, and the phrase “which is wholly or partially nonresidential in use” modifies “real property.” We next address at what point in time “in use” is determined under subdivision 4c. Minn. Stat. § 514.05 describes when a mechanic’s lien “shall attach and take effect.” See Riverview Muir Doran, 790 N.W.2d at 171. Specifically, a mechanic’s lien attaches and takes effect against a property owner when “the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises.” Minn. Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1. That is, as to an owner, a mechanic’s lien attaches upon commencement of the work. See M.E. Kraft Excavating & Grading Co. v. Barac Constr. Co., 279 Minn. 278, 285, 156 N.W.2d 748, 752-53 (1968).