J-S41014-16
[…] they are supported by the evidence. Sternlicht v. Sternlicht, 822 A.2d
732, 742 (Pa. Super. 2003), aff’d, 876 A.2d 904 (Pa. 2005).
-4-
J-S41014-16
With regard to Husband’s first issue, he asserts that the court in its
July 31, 2015 decree did not set forth the reasons for the ordered
distribution or the percentage of distribution for each asset. Husband does
acknowledge that the trial court rectified this error in its Rule 1925(a)
Opinion and discussed the factors relating to the division of marital property
as enumerated in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3502. See also 23 Pa.C.S. § 3506 (stating
“the court shall set forth the percentage of distribution for each marital asset
or group of assets and the reason for the distribution ordered”). However,
Husband claims that some of the court’s findings and the basis for its
conclusions are not supported by evidence in the record.
Specifically, Husband argues that testimony presented at trial, which
the court overlooked, shows that the hair salon was acquired in April of