Filed 8/3/16 M.G. v. M.S. CA3
[…] the calculation of income for child support purposes is when the benefit is need based.
(Elsenheimer v. Elsenheimer (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1532; In re Marriage of Daugherty
3 All further statutory references are to the Family Code.
6
(2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 463.) Appellant testified that his application for need-based
Social Security was denied because his income was too high to qualify. Thus, the Social
Security disability payments appellant receives are not need based and the trial court
properly included those monthly payments as income.
Appellant argues that section 17450, subdivision (c)(2) conflicts with section 4058
and should prevail. Section 17450 pertains to the collection of delinquent child support
payments. It states, in pertinent part: “(b)(1) When a delinquency is submitted to the
department pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 17500, the amount of the child support
delinquency shall be collected by the department in any manner authorized under state or
federal law. [¶] . . . [¶]
“[(c)](2) If an obligor is disabled, meets the federal Supplemental Security
Income resource test, and is receiving Supplemental Security Income/State
Supplementary Payments (SSI/SSP), or, but for excess income . . . would be eligible to
receive as SSI/SSP . . . then the child support delinquency shall not be referred to the
department for collection, and, if referred, shall be withdrawn, rescinded, or otherwise
recalled from the department by the local child support agency. The department shall not
take any collection action, or if the local child support agency has already taken
collection action, shall cease collection actions in the case of a disabled obligor when the
delinquency is withdrawn, rescinded, or otherwise recalled by the local child support
agency in accordance with the process established as described in paragraph (1).” In re
Marriage of Hopkins (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 281, cited by appellant, involved such a
delinquency and the attempted collection of the father’s child support arrearages.
This case does not involve the collection of delinquent child support and therefore
section 17450 is irrelevant.