Filed 8/3/16 M.G. v. M.S. CA3
[…] 5
DISCUSSION
I
De Novo Review of Disability Income
Relying on Family Code section 17450, subdivision (c)(2) rather than Family
Code section 4058, subdivision (a)(1),3 appellant contends the trial court erroneously
included his monthly Social Security disability payments as income available for the
payment of child support. We agree the question posed is a question of law requiring de
novo review (Asfaw v. Woldberhan (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1415 (Asfaw)), but we
disagree with his interpretation of the pertinent statutory scheme.
The trial court relied on section 4058, which provides: “(a) The annual gross
income of each parent means income from whatever source derived, except as specified
in subdivision (c) and includes, but is not limited to, the following:
“(1) Income such as commissions, salaries, royalties, wages, bonuses, rents,
dividends, pension, interest, trust income, annuities, workers’ compensation benefits,
unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, social security benefits,
and spousal support actually received from a person not a party to the proceeding to
establish a child support order under this article.” Subdivision (c) of section 4058 creates
an exception providing that “[a]nnual gross income does not include any income derived
from . . . any public assistance program, eligibility for which is based on a determination
of need.”
On its face, section 4058 clearly applies. Appellant receives Social Security
benefits for his disability. The only exception to inclusion of Social Security benefits in
the calculation of income for child support purposes is when the benefit is need based.
(Elsenheimer v.