Wanda Savage v. Sylvia Burwell
[…] Sovereign immunity is jurisdictional in nature.” (citations omitted)). “A waiver of the Federal Government’s sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text, and will not be implied.” Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996) (citations omitted). The Executive Orders cited by Savage not only fail to expressly authorize private actions against the government to enforce them, they expressly state that they are not intended to create privately enforceable rights. See Exec. Order No. 13163 § 4, 3 C.F.R. 13163 (2000) (“This order is intended only to improve internal management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, its employees, or any person.”); Exec. Order No. 13164 6 § 5(b), 3 C.F.R. 13164 (2000) (same); Exec. Order. No. 13548 § 5(c), 75 Fed.