Wanda Savage v. Sylvia Burwell
[…] See Def.’s Mot. Dismiss 44 n.18. The Court’s reasoning above applies equally here. While there may be a factual dispute as to whether Savage’s duties differed in that capacity, there is no indication in the statutory text that Congress waived sovereign immunity with respect to this provision. Indeed, like FECA, this statute expressly places the power to ensure compliance with the statute’s requirements with agency heads. See 5 U.S.C. § 8145; id. § 2302(c). The statute also states that it “shall not be construed to extinguish or lessen any effort to achieve equal employment opportunity through . . . any right or remedy available to an employee . . . under [Title VII].” Id. § 2302(d). The Court will therefore dismiss this claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.