Wanda Savage v. Sylvia Burwell
[…] The Executive Orders cited by Savage not only fail to expressly authorize private actions against the government to enforce them, they expressly state that they are not intended to create privately enforceable rights. See Exec. Order No. 13163 § 4, 3 C.F.R. 13163 (2000) (“This order is intended only to improve internal management of the executive branch and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, its employees, or any person.”); Exec. Order No. 13164 6 § 5(b), 3 C.F.R. 13164 (2000) (same); Exec. Order. No. 13548 § 5(c), 75 Fed. Reg. 45039 (2010) (“This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”). Accordingly, the Court will grant Defendant’s motion to dismiss these counts of the Complaint for lack of jurisdiction. 2. OSHA Claims Counts Eight and Nine of the Complaint allege that HHS failed to provide Savage with a “workplace free of recognized health and safety standards.”