United States v. Jeong Seon Han
[…] (Venue Mot. at 4 n.2). 9 also Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 (“[T]he government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed.”). The Sixth Amendment further provides that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed.” U.S. Const. amend. VI. Article III also states, however, that when a crime is “not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place . . . as the Congress may by Law have directed.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3. Accordingly, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3238, which states: The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or first brought; but if such offender [is] not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender . . . or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia. 18 U.S.C. § 3238. It has been observed that “this statute permits the government to handpick its forum in the case of a person first found overseas, by picking the district to which it will return him.” 2 Charles A. Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 304 (4th ed. 2016).