Milton Finley v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] Petition for Review (PFR) File, Tab 1 at 2. He also states that he is unsure if the union submitted all his documents. Id. ¶6 The Board’s jurisdiction is limited to those matters over which it has been given jurisdiction by law, rule, or regulation. Maddox v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 759 F.2d 9, 10 (Fed. Cir 1985). As correctly stated by the administrative judge, an employee in the competitive service, such as the appellant, may have a statutory right to appeal adverse actions to the Board under 5 U.S.C. chapter 75 if he qualifies as an employee under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). ID at 3. Under this provision, an individual is an “employee” if he is “not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment,” or “has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A); McCormick v. Department of the Air Force, 307 F.3d 1339, 1341-43 (Fed.