2016 IL App (4th) 140455 August 3, 2016
[…] public-defender-reimbursement fee. If the court did err, we must determine if the fee is to be
vacated with a remand for a proper hearing or vacated outright. Although defendant did not
object to the public-defender-reimbursement fee at sentencing or include this issue in a posttrial
motion, this court will consider this issue. Here, the statutory procedural safeguards contained
within section 113-3.1(a) of the Code were not followed, making the application of forfeiture
inappropriate. See People v. Washington, 297 Ill. App. 3d 790, 795, 697 N.E.2d 1241, 1245
(1988).
¶ 11 Section 113-3.1(a) of the Code provides the following:
“Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois
Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may
-3-
order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to
reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to
determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit
prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other
information pertaining to the defendant’s financial circumstances which may be
submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court’s own
motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney at any time after the appointment of
counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the
case at the trial level.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2010).
¶ 12 Before ordering a defendant to pay reimbursement for appointed counsel, the trial
court must conduct a hearing into the defendant’s financial circumstances and ability to pay.
People v.