Department of Revenue v. Juan Llamas and Jennifer Duque
[…] DOR argued that at least minimum wage should be imputed to the father while incarcerated, for purposes of setting a support amount. The ALJ distinguished cases imputing income to an incarcerated parent when the incarcerated parent had committed domestic abuse. The ALJ found that the father lacked the present ability to pay current child support, declined to impute income to the father, and declined to set an initial award of child support. 2 II. Section 61.30, Florida Statutes, sets child-support guidelines and other rules for determining a child-support obligation. In determining a parent’s income for this purpose, income can be imputed to an unemployed parent “if such unemployment . . . is found by the court to be voluntary on that parent’s part . . . .” § 61.30(2)(b), Fla. Stat. In determining how much income to impute to a voluntarily unemployed parent, “the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community if such information is available.” Id. “A court may impute income to a party who has no income or is earning less than is available to him based upon a showing that the party has the capability to earn more by the use of his best efforts.” Koeppel v. Holyszko, 643 So. 2d 72, 75 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).