Department of Revenue v. Juan Llamas and Jennifer Duque
[…] “A court may impute income to a party who has no income or is earning less than is available to him based upon a showing that the party has the capability to earn more by the use of his best efforts.” Koeppel v. Holyszko, 643 So. 2d 72, 75 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994). The trial court’s decision regarding imputation of income for purposes of calculating child-support obligations is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Strassner v. Strassner, 982 So. 2d 1224, 1225 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008). A court may modify a child-support obligation if there is a “substantial change in the circumstances of the parties.” § 61.13(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat.; see also § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (permitting court to order decrease or increase in the amount of support “as equity requires, with due regard to the changed 3 circumstances or the financial ability of the parties”). Although this case does not involve modification of a support order, modification is relevant to the issues herein. III. In Waugh v. Waugh, 679 So. 2d 1 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996), the Second District reversed an initial child-support order entered against a parent while he was incarcerated.