Alison Truelove v. Graham M. Hennessey (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. If the record reveals a rational basis supporting the trial court’s

       determination, no abuse of discretion is found. Marlow, 702 N.E.2d at 735. We

       will not reweigh evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Id.


[37]   “The right of non-custodial parents to visit with their children is a ‘sacred and

       precious privilege.’” Appolon v. Faught, 796 N.E.2d 297, 300 (Ind. Ct. App.

       2003) (quoting McCauley v. McCauley, 678 N.E.2d 1290, 1292 (Ind. Ct. App.

       1997), trans. denied). Restriction of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code

       section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides:


               A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable
               parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
               parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the
               child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
               emotional development.


       “Even though the statute uses the word ‘might,’ this [c]ourt has previously

       interpreted the language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time

       unless that parenting time ‘would’ endanger the child’s physical health or

       emotional development.” Hatmaker, 998 N.E.2d at 761 (citing D.B. v. M.B.V.,

       913 N.E.2d 1271, 1274 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009)). A party who seeks to restrict a

       parent’s visitation rights bears the burden of presenting evidence justifying such

       a restriction. Id.