[Cite as State v. Shabazz, 2016-Ohio-5238.]
[…] Id. at 25.
{¶40} An appellate court may not merely substitute its view for that of the jury, but
must find that “in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and
created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a
new trial ordered.” Thompkins at 387. Accordingly, reversal on manifest weight
grounds is reserved for “the exceptional case in which the evidence weighs heavily
against the conviction.” Id.
{¶41} In the instant matter, appellant argues that his testimony established the
elements of the affirmative defense outlined in R.C. 2919.21(D). R.C. 2919.21(D)
provides, “[i]t is an affirmative defense to * * * a charge of failure to provide support
established by a court order under division (B) of this section that the accused was unable
to provide adequate support or the established support but did provide the support that
was within the accused’s ability and means.” In Wiley, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99576,
2014-Ohio-27, this court addressed the burden of proof on the affirmative defense, as
follows:
To prevail on this affirmative defense, a defendant must prove, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that he: (1) is unable to provide the