[Cite as State v. Shabazz, 2016-Ohio-5238.]
[…] but also his breach of that obligation. * * * Through the introduction of
the [finding of civil contempt] from family court, the State offered
circumstantial evidence to establish appellant’s legal obligation to pay
support, his knowledge of such obligation, and his breach of this duty.
Accordingly, we find the judgment entry was relevant and the trial court’s
admission of such was not an abuse of discretion.
Id. at 6.
{¶22} In the instant matter, appellant was charged with three counts of nonsupport
of dependents in violation of R.C. 2919.21(B). R.C. 2919.21(B) provides, “[n]o person
shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person
whom, by court order or decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” Although
the statute does not specify a degree of intent, the Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the
statute to require proof of recklessness. State v. Collins, 89 Ohio St.3d 524, 529-530,
733 N.E.2d 1118 (2000). R.C. 2901.22 provides, in relevant part: