Cooper v. Alsea, Inc., No. 91801-5
[…] We similarly make
no effort to distinguish Alsco' s transactions that are sales of goods from those which are sales of
servwes.
5
Cooper v. Alsea, Inc., No. 91801-5
(b) More than half ofthe employee's compensation for a
representative period, of not less than one month, represents
commissions on goods or services.
RCW 49.46.130(3) (emphasis added). It is uncontested that the commission-
based-pay employees here are paid over one and a halftimes the minimum wage
and that commissions make up over half of their pay. The issue then is whether
Alsco is an RSE under the statute.
RCW 49.46.010(6) defines an RSE as "an establishment seventy-five
percent of whose annual dollar volume of sales or goods or services, is not for
resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry." It is
undisputed that the products sold by Alsco to other businesses are used by the
businesses and are not resold to individuals. The dispositive question is whether it
is "recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry."