Cooper v. Alsea, Inc., No. 91801-5
[…] Retail businesses are also
entities that sell "goods and services." The service here that Alsco provides
includes supplying uniforms, towels, and linens that the customer purchases or
rents from Alsco. The core of Alsea's business is selling a "service" in the
statutory sense, specifically the rental oflinens and garments. The laundering of
the product by Alsco could be performed by another company or the customer
themselves. Here, the essence of the transaction subject to the sales tax is the
providing of the clean linens and unifonus. RCW 82.08.0202 includes "providing
customers with a supply of clean linens, towels, uniforms, ... and similar items,
whether ownership of the item is in the person operating the linen and uniform
supply service or in the customer" as a retail sale and subject to retail sales tax.
Simplifying the transaction in analyzing RCW 82.08.0202 is somewhat
helpful. Where a business rents uniforms to a customer for an event, RCW
82.08.0202 provides that this is a retail transaction. Where the customer is another
9
Cooper v.