Cooper v. Alsea, Inc., No. 91801-5
[…] but the question remained whether sales from vending machines were "recognized
in the industry" as retail sales. Stahl, 148 Wn.2d at 882. We held that vending
machine sales are recognized as retail sales by the industry, observing that vending
machine sales are subject to the retail sales tax and are "end of the line"
transactions between the vending company and the ultimate consumer. Stahl, 148
Wn.2d at 882.
The factors discussed in Stahl are helpful in the situation present here. First,
Alsco's sales are taxed under Washington's retail sales tax under RCW
82.08.0202, which provides:
[P]roviding customers with a supply of clean linen, towels, uniforms,
gowns, protective apparel, clean room apparel, mats, rugs, and similar
items, whether ownership of the item is in the person operating the
7
Cooper v. Alsea, Inc., No. 91801-5
linen and uniform supply service or in the customer [is a retail sale
and subject to retail sales tax].
This tax treatment factors heavily in deciding the applicability ofthe RSE
exemption. It makes sense that if the business transactions are taxed as being retail,
then the business is, in fact, engaged in retail sales under the exemption. Second,