Case: 15-60431 Document: 00513623655 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2016
[…] The regulations also make it clear that a pilot, once aware that the
authorization exists in the operator’s OpSpecs, has no ongoing obligation to
confirm that it remains current and therefore valid. Instead, 14 C.F.R.
§ 119.43, which applies to part 135 commercial operators like USAC, 33 states
that the operator is responsible for “keep[ing] each of its employees and other
persons used in its operations informed of the provisions of its [OpSpecs] that
apply to that employee's or person's duties and responsibilities.” 34 The pilot is
command has been advised by ATC . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.203 (“[N]o person may operate a
civil aircraft unless it has within it . . . [a]n appropriate and current airworthiness
certificate . . . [and a]n effective U.S. registration certificate . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.503 (“The
pilot in command of an airplane shall ensure that the following flying equipment and