Case: 15-60431 Document: 00513623655 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2016
[…] own assertion, this circular, “describes an acceptable means . . . for
authorization of aircraft and operators to conduct flight in airspace or on routes
where RVSM is applied.” 31 Like the regulations, this circular does not require
that the pilot actually consult any LOA or OpSpecs immediately before
operating in RVSM airspace. 32
The regulations also make it clear that a pilot, once aware that the
authorization exists in the operator’s OpSpecs, has no ongoing obligation to
confirm that it remains current and therefore valid. Instead, 14 C.F.R.
§ 119.43, which applies to part 135 commercial operators like USAC, 33 states
that the operator is responsible for “keep[ing] each of its employees and other
persons used in its operations informed of the provisions of its [OpSpecs] that
apply to that employee's or person's duties and responsibilities.” 34 The pilot is
command has been advised by ATC . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.203 (“[N]o person may operate a
civil aircraft unless it has within it . . . [a]n appropriate and current airworthiness
certificate . . . [and a]n effective U.S. registration certificate . . . .”); 14 C.F.R. § 91.503 (“The