Case: 15-60431 Document: 00513623655 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2016
[…] the regulations that enumerate the authorizations a pilot in command must
consult before each flight. But such an obligation does not appear in these
regulations. 29 To the contrary, in its advisory circular supplying the RVSM
28Judge Higginson, in his dissent, suggests that we also consider whether “Boeta
ignored surrounding circumstances of the invalidity of the flight’s RVSM authorization.”
This would require us to do what he warns against. As he notes, “review of NTSB decisions
is circumscribed and highly deferential.”
29 See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 91.9(b) (“No person may operate a U.S.-registered civil
aircraft . . . unless there is available in the aircraft a current, approved Airplane or
Rotorcraft Flight Manual . . . .”); 14. C.F.R. § 91.103 (“Each pilot in command shall, before
beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight
[including] weather reports and forecasts, fuel requirements, alternatives available if the
planned flight cannot be completed, and any known traffic delays of which the pilot in
13
Case: 15-60431 Document: 00513623655 Page: 14 Date Filed: 08/04/2016
No. 15-60431
operating practices and procedures, the FAA states that a pilot must “verif[y]
that the aircraft is approved for RVSM operations,” but does not state that the