STATE OF MISSOURI v. DONALD DIXON
[…] We must, therefore, presume that there was no prejudice to Dixon. See id. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to exclude Exhibit 1 from evidence. Point IV is denied. 11 Point I: Evidence of Second-Degree Burglary In Dixon’s first point, he argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that there was insufficient evidence that: (1) Dixon knowingly entered the house unlawfully, and (2) Dixon intended to commit a crime therein. The elements of burglary in the second degree are set out in section 569.170. “A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.” § 569.170. “With respect to his conduct or to attendant circumstances, a person acts knowingly or with knowledge when he is aware of his conduct or that those circumstances exist.” State v. Brown, 457 S.W.3d 772, 779 (Mo.App. E.D. 2014) (citing section 562.016.3).