K.G.M. v. J.A v. Appeal of: S.V.
[…] record, as our role does not include making independent
           factual determinations. In addition, with regard to issues
           of credibility and weight of the evidence, this Court must
           defer to the trial judge who presided over the proceedings
           and thus viewed the witnesses first hand. However, we

2
  The Domestic Relations Act defines legal custody as: “The right to make
major decisions on behalf of the child, including, but not limited to, medical,
religious and educational decisions.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. It defines
physical custody as: “The actual physical possession and control of a
child.” Id. The act also provides for partial physical custody which is
defined as: “The right to assume physical custody of the child for less than a
majority of the time[,]” and shared legal custody which is defines as: “The
right of more than one individual to legal custody of the child.” Id.

                                   -4-
J-S45043-16

         are not bound by the trial court’s deductions or inferences
         from its factual findings.