J-A17017-16
[…] doubt about the defendant's guilt is to be resolved by the fact-finder unless the evidence is so
weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
combined circumstances." Commonwealth v. Stokes, 38 A.3d 846, 853 (Pa. Super. 2011)
(quoting Commonwealth v. Mobley, 14 A.3d 887, 889-890 (Pa. Super. 2011)).
In Pennsylvania, an individual commits Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition when
he "unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over movable property of another with intent
to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). Movable property is defined, in pertinent part, as
i
}I "[pjroperty the location of which can be changed .... " 18 Pa.C.S. § 3901. The term "deprive" is
Ii
5
defined as: "(1) To withhold property of another permanently ... or (2) to dispose of the
property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it." Id.
"The material elements of conspiracy are: "(1) an intent to commit or aid in an unlawful
act, (2) an agreement with a co-conspirator and (3) an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy."
Commonwealth v. Gross, 101 A.3d 28, 34 (Pa.2014); 18 Pa.C.S. § 903. "An 'overt act' means an