J-S54041-16
[…] reveal any forensic evidence that linked him to the shooting, as gunshot
residue swab results were never obtained. Id. at 14.
Here, the Commonwealth presented undisputed evidence that
Stevenson is a “person prohibited by law from possessing, using, controlling,
selling, transferring, manufacturing, or obtaining a license to possess, use,
3
The Crimes Code defines “discharge of firearm into an occupied structure”
as follows: “a person commits an offense if he knowingly, intentionally, or
recklessly discharges a firearm from any location into an occupied
structure.“ 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2707.1(a). An “occupied structure” is “any
structure, vehicle, or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons
or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually
present.” Id. § 2707.1(d). The only limitation on the location requirement
is that the person discharging the gun must be outside of the occupied
structure. Commonwealth v. McCoy, 962 A.2d 1160, 1169 (Pa. 2009).
-7-
J-S54041-16