TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of any alleged discussions the trial court may have had with anyone prior to the
punishment hearing. Without more support from the record, we cannot say that that the
trial court erred.
And regardless, any error in this issue would be harmless because at this point in
the trial, the trial court had already revoked Lindsey’s community supervision and had
but one option during the punishment hearing—to impose the original two-year prison
sentence, which was at the bottom of the applicable sentencing range. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (“If community supervision is revoked . . . the judge
may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision, or if
the judge determines that the best interests of society and the defendant would be served
by a shorter term of confinement, reduce the term of confinement originally assessed to
any term of confinement not less than the minimum prescribed for the offense of which
the defendant was convicted.”); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(c)
(providing that possession of one gram or more but less than four grams of an unlawful
controlled substance is a third-degree felony); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (West 2011)