Waters v. Ohio State Univ.
[…] LEXIS 4549, at *6 (Dec. 7, 1989). In its answer, as a sixteenth defense, OSU asserts that “some or all of plaintiff’s claims are barred by the doctrine of governmental immunity.” (Answer at ¶ 128.) The court finds that this sixteenth defense is sufficient to raise the doctrine of discretionary immunity as a defense. {¶22} In Reynolds v. State, Div. of Parole & Community Servs., 14 Ohio St.3d 68, 471 N.E.2d 776 (1984), paragraph one of the syllabus, discussing the doctrine of discretionary immunity, the Ohio Supreme Court held: Case No. 2015-00457 -10- DECISION The language in R.C. 2743.02 that “the state” shall “have its liability determined * * * in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties * * *” means that the state cannot be sued for its legislative or judicial functions or the exercise of an executive or planning function involving the making of a basic policy decision which is characterized by the exercise of a high degree of official judgment or discretion.