Timberlake here adduced only an acknowledgment that ANR had relied on design standards for stormwater treatment systems established by a national stormwater-management research and development organization rather than performance-testing the systems itself. The decision to use the chosen design standards is well within ANR’s discretion. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(d) (providing that “[i]n the case of approvals and permits issued by the Agency of Natural Resources, technical determinations of the Agency shall be accorded substantial deference”); In re ANR Permits, 2014 VT 50, ¶ 15 (we give “substantial deference” to ANR’s interpretation of its own regulations).