In re Costco Stormwater Discharge Permit, Supreme Court
[…] any harmful or toxic substances into ground water or wells”).
¶ 41. Timberlake acknowledges that Costco’s stormwater discharge permit from ANR
established a presumption of compliance with these statutory requirements. See 10 V.S.A.
3
In light of our decision, we need not address Costco’s additional argument that the
evidence was essentially irrelevant because compliance with the Vermont Stormwater
Management Rules does not require a comparison of performance between a proposed and
preexisting system.
17
§ 6086(d) (providing that Natural Resources Board “may by rule allow the acceptance of a permit
or permits or approval of any State agency with respect to subdivisions (a)1) through (5) of this
section . . . in lieu of evidence by the applicant” and that “acceptance of such . . . permit . . . shall
create a presumption that the application is not detrimental to the public health and welfare with
respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted”); Environmental Bd. Rule 19(E)(1)