In re Costco Stormwater Discharge Permit, Supreme Court
[…] several of the health regulations . . . including standards for distances between leach field, for
emergency replacement areas and for manhole distribution” was sufficient to rebut presumption).
Timberlake here adduced only an acknowledgment that ANR had relied on design standards for
stormwater treatment systems established by a national stormwater-management research and
development organization rather than performance-testing the systems itself. The decision to use
the chosen design standards is well within ANR’s discretion. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(d) (providing
that “[i]n the case of approvals and permits issued by the Agency of Natural Resources, technical
determinations of the Agency shall be accorded substantial deference”); In re ANR Permits, 2014
VT 50, ¶ 15 (we give “substantial deference” to ANR’s interpretation of its own regulations).
Here, rather than producing affirmative evidence to rebut the presumption, Timberlake merely