In re Costco Stormwater Discharge Permit, Supreme Court
[…] 1
A number of appellants’ claims involve issues pertaining directly or indirectly to more
than one permit. Although not entirely clear, appellant Vallee’s briefing suggests that its traffic
claims relate to the Act 250 permit, and the remainder of its claims relate to Costco’s individual
wetland permit. Appellant Timberlake’s claim concerns the Act 250 permit, although the
underlying issues pertain to the presumptive effect of ANR’s issuance of the stormwater discharge
permit.
3
development’s traffic impacts under Criterion 5 of Act 250. See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)(A)
(providing that Act 250 permit requires finding that development “[w]ill not cause unreasonable
congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways”). Vallee contends that, while
long term improvements to the traffic flow at the I-89/Route 7 intersection may mitigate the traffic
impacts of this project, the near-term improvements proposed by Costco are themselves
insufficient to mitigate those impacts.