In re Costco Stormwater Discharge Permit, Supreme Court
[…] The burden of proof in this regard “shall be on
any party opposing the applicant.” Id. §6088(b). The applicant nevertheless bears the burden of
production to establish at least a “prima facie case” of compliance. In re Champlain Parkway Act
250 Permit, 2015 VT 105, ¶ 15, ___ Vt. ___, 129 A.3d 670. While a court or district commission
5
may not deny an application “solely for the reasons set forth” in Criterion 5, it may impose
“reasonable conditions and requirements” consistent with the police power to “alleviate the
burdens created” by the project. 10 V.S.A. § 6087(b); see also id. § 6086(c) (“A permit may
contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise of the police power.”).
¶ 12. Viewed in the light of these standards, we conclude the record evidence here was
sufficient to support the trial court’s findings and conclusions under Criterion 5. With respect to
the impact of the additional traffic at the I-89 interchange, Costco’s traffic expert testified that the