United States Court of Appeals
[…] apparently criminal) penalties payable to the federal government. Id.
§ 2258A(a)(1), (e); see also Child Exploitation & Obscenity Section, Frequently
Asked Questions (FAQs), U.S. Dep’t Just., https://www.justice.gov/criminal-ceos/
frequently-asked-questions-faqs (last visited July 7, 2016) (“If the ISP knowingly
and willfully fails to report the apparent violation, it is subject to criminal
penalties.”).
Third, when NCMEC confirms it has received a report the ISP must treat
that confirmation as a request to preserve evidence issued by the government
itself. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(h)(1) (“[T]he notification to an [ISP] . . . by
the CyberTipline of receipt of a report . . . shall be treated as a request to
preserve, as if such request was made pursuant to section 2703(f).”), with id.
§ 2703(f)(1) (“A[n ISP] . . . , upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take
all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession
. . . .”). Failure to comply again opens an ISP to potential civil or criminal
sanctions. See id. § 2258B.
-8-