United States Court of Appeals
[…] and of course to operate the CyberTipline as a means of combating Internet child
sexual exploitation. 42 U.S.C. § 5773(b). Responsibilities and rights Congress
has extended to NCMEC alone “under Federal law” and done so specifically “to
assist or support law enforcement agencies in administration of criminal justice
functions.” Id. § 16961(a)(1). This special relationship runs both ways, too, for
NCMEC is also empowered to call on various federal agencies for unique forms
of assistance in aid of its statutory functions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3056(f)
(authorizing the U.S. Secret Service to provide, “at the request of” NCMEC,
“forensic and investigative assistance in support of any investigation involving
missing or exploited children”).
Focusing in particular on NCMEC’s CyberTipline functions, the functions
at issue in this case, illustrates and confirms the special law enforcement duties
and powers it enjoys. First, NCMEC and NCMEC alone is statutorily obliged to