was harmless, utilizing the test and degree of certainty set forth in State v. Ward, 292
[…] Johnson argues the Kansas legislature effectively has stated that proof a person
acted intentionally also establishes he or she acted recklessly under K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5202(c) which provides:
"Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is
17
established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."
But neither Johnson nor the State addresses K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5103(d),
involving the scope and application of the Kansas Criminal Code, which provides:
"This code has no application to crimes committed prior to July 1, 2011. A crime
is committed prior to the effective date of the code if any of the essential elements of the
crime as then defined occurred before that date. Prosecutions for prior crimes shall be
governed, prosecuted and punished under the laws existing at the time such crimes were
committed." (Emphasis added.)
Because the fatal shooting of Hill was performed on August 21, 2010, Johnson's