was harmless, utilizing the test and degree of certainty set forth in State v. Ward, 292
[…] photographs, from a distance less than the length of the air mattress. See Houston, 289
Kan. at 275-76 (among other things, evidence showed defendant shot victim in face with
12-gauge shotgun from within 15 feet; court rejected involuntary manslaughter
instruction after concluding no rational jury could have found defendant did not intend to
kill victim). Shortly after the shooting Johnson told Griffin if she did not come with him
he would kill her too and she was at fault for Hill's death. In short, no reasonable jury
would conclude he acted recklessly. See K.S.A. 22-3414(3) (judge shall instruct the jury
"where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some
lesser included crime").
19
As a result, jury instructions for both unintentional second-degree murder and
involuntary manslaughter were not factually appropriate. So the district court's failure to
so instruct certainly could not be clearly erroneous as required for unrequested
instructions. See State v.