was harmless, utilizing the test and degree of certainty set forth in State v. Ward, 292
[…] human being committed . . . [r]ecklessly." And, "[r]eckless conduct is conduct done
under circumstances that show a realization of the imminence of danger to the person of
another and a conscious and unjustifiable disregard of that danger." K.S.A. 21-3201(c).
We have held reckless involuntary manslaughter differs from reckless second-degree
murder only in the degree of recklessness required to prove culpability. Engelhardt, 280
Kan. at 135.
Johnson argues the Kansas legislature effectively has stated that proof a person
acted intentionally also establishes he or she acted recklessly under K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5202(c) which provides:
"Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the
culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is
17
established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to
establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally."
But neither Johnson nor the State addresses K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5103(d),
involving the scope and application of the Kansas Criminal Code, which provides:
"This code has no application to crimes committed prior to July 1, 2011. A crime