United States Court of Appeals
[…] That is our case. According to the unobjected-to facts in the
PSR, Garay drove the car around while a carjacking cohort —
referred to as "Minor 1" — sat in the back seat with one of the
carjacked victims, put his fingers in her vagina, and forced her
to perform oral sex on him (him being Minor 1). Given this
concatenation of circumstances, we find no plain error in the
judge's decision to apply this enhancement.
Explanation
Garay argues for the first time on appeal that the judge
inadequately explained the thinking behind the carjacking sentence
3 Broadly speaking, § 2241 criminalizes aggravated sexual
abuse, and § 2242 criminalizes sexual abuse — both of which require
causing another to engage in a sexual act. The key elements of
§ 2241 are "knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a
sexual act . . . by threatening or placing that other person in
fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily
injury, or kidnapping; or attempt[ing] to do so." § 2241(a)(2).
And the key elements of § 2242 are "knowingly . . . caus[ing]
another person to engage in a sexual act by threatening or placing
that other person in fear (other than by threatening or placing
that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to
death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping) . . . or attempt[ing]
to do so." § 2242(1).
- 7 -
and insufficiently considered his "personal characteristics and
his participation in the offense," factors, he says, that justified
a lighter sentence. We do not buy it.
It perhaps goes without saying — though we say it anyway