LEE STACK, III v. JOANN VALERIE STACK
[…] court. Accordingly, we vacate those portions of the court‟s order that modify the parenting
schedule. See Dishmon, 15 S.W.3d at 480 (“[W]hen an appellate court determines that a trial
court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, it must vacate the judgment and dismiss the case
without reaching the merits of the appeal.”).
Although the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to modify the child-custody
determination of the Montana Court, the trial court did have authority to enforce visitation.
Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-228, a Tennessee court “which does not have
jurisdiction to modify a child-custody determination may issue a temporary order
enforcing . . . [t]he visitation provisions of a child-custody determination of another state that
does not provide for a specific visitation schedule.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-228(a)(2). In
doing so, the enforcing court may substitute a “specific visitation schedule.” Id. § 36-6-228
cmt. However, the enforcing court must “specify . . . a period that it considers adequate to
allow the petitioner to obtain an order from a court having jurisdiction.” Id. § 36-6-228(b).
Under the facts of this case, we find it appropriate to treat the parenting schedule
proposed by Mother and adopted by the trial court as a temporary schedule. Consequently, a
remand is required to permit the trial court to specify a period that it considers adequate to