Court of Appeals
[…] 11
We interpret this point of error to encompass the evidence in support of the order for protection of a child in an
emergency as well as the evidence in support of the temporary order following the adversary hearing.
12
This section of the Family Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court may waive the requirement of a service
plan and the requirement to make reasonable efforts to return the child to a parent . . . if the court finds that the parent
has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances,” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.2015(a) (West Supp. 2015), to
include a determination that “the parent’s parental rights with regard to another child have been involuntarily
terminated based on a finding that the parent’s conduct violated Section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E) . . . .” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 262.2015(b)(5) (West Supp. 2015).
8
final order terminating parental rights); In re C.R.J., No. 06-13-00053-CV, 2014 WL 199209, at
*2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Jan. 17, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (complaints regarding temporary